Privacy statement

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let customers of Discover know when we may collect personal information and what we do with this information. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site. This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Discover service and associated website https://beta.discover.services.govt.nz.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the website without disclosing your personal information. If you choose not to provide personal information to the website the information you access from the website will be generic.

Collection of personal information

The website provides information about services associated with RealMe and Government services. The site is operated by the Department of Internal Affairs, in collaboration with partner company New Zealand Post.

Where you voluntarily choose to provide personal information we can develop a customer profile and provide information that is more relevant to your situation.

This information may be viewable by site administrators, DIA staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the site. Third party contractors are subject to DIA’s information security and privacy requirements.

The personal information that you provide is protected by your RealMe login.

Storage of personal information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by DIA. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

The Department takes information security seriously. Our systems, including any information you provide through the website and by other methods is monitored for security purposes. This may include monitoring and access by third parties that provide services to DIA. This monitoring ensures that your information and DIA’s information and systems are kept safe.

Use of personal information

DIA will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the website, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided). We will only use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Statistical information and cookies

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address (a reference to the computer you are using)
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • the type and version of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer 11, Mozilla Firefox v47, chrome v48)
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and DIA staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Records and disclosure statement
Rights of access and correction

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this site. If you would like to see or change your personal information DIA has stored, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address below. DIA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140
Phone: 64 4 495 7200
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

Privacy Commissioner

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz